LAZORA

Everything you need, in one kit.

LAZORA Power Wheels gearbox motor upgrades

Worn gears and tired motors make a ride-on crawl. LAZORA sells 24V RS555 gearbox motors in pairs at 30,000, 40,000 and 50,000 RPM, as a direct replacement or a speed upgrade for Power Wheels and other kids' ride-on cars.

LAZORA power wheels gearbox motor upgrade

Pick your speed

Steady, smooth upgrade30,000 RPM
Noticeably faster40,000 RPM
Maximum speed50,000 RPM
LAZORA power wheels gearbox motor upgrade

Upgrading a Power Wheels motor gearbox

Most 24V ride-on cars use 555-size motors bolted to plastic gearboxes on the rear wheels. Replacing both gearboxes with faster RS555 motors is the simplest Power Wheels upgrade: the car keeps its battery and wiring, but the wheels turn faster. A 30,000 RPM pair restores a worn car; 40,000 RPM adds speed; 50,000 RPM is for older kids and experienced builders.

Before ordering, check three things on the old gearbox: the motor model number, the 12 mm shaft hole and the 35 mm motor diameter. If they match, the new gearbox bolts straight on.

Install in five steps

  • Remove the push nuts and hub caps from the rear wheels.
  • Slide off the wheels and the old gearboxes.
  • Unplug the motor wires and note which wire goes where.
  • Fit the new gearbox, reconnect the wires and slide the wheels back on.
  • Fit new push nuts and test the car at low speed.

Faster motors draw more current and make more heat. Keep the battery healthy, check the fuse rating, and remind young drivers that more speed means more care.

Gears, pinions and heat

Inside each gearbox, a small pinion gear on the motor shaft drives a chain of larger gears down to the wheel axle. Stock gearboxes on many child's ride-on cars use plastic gears, which wear their teeth down after a few seasons of hard play — the grinding or clicking sound you hear from an old car is usually a stripped tooth. A complete motor gearbox replacement swaps the worn gears and the tired motor in one go.

Some builders go further with steel gears, steel pinions and heat sinks on the motors for racing builds. For most families, a matched pair of new 24V gearbox kits is the simple, durable fix: the gears are new, the motors are fresh, and the speed is improved by choosing a higher RPM.

  • Clicking or grinding: worn gear teeth — replace the gearbox.
  • Hot motor after short rides: overloaded or worn motor — check wiring and voltage.
  • One wheel slower: mismatched or failing gearbox — replace both as a pair.

Which models fit

LAZORA 24V RS555 gearboxes are designed specifically for 24V kids' ride-on cars, jeeps, UTVs and trucks that use 555-size motors with a 12 mm shaft hole. Check the model number on your old gearbox before you buy; if it matches, the new kit will securely bolt into place with the original screws. Most installs take under an hour with a screwdriver and a pair of pliers, and the extra speed makes play time feel like a brand-new car.

Gearbox Motors: questions

Can I upgrade the motor in a 24V Power Wheels?

Yes, if your car uses 555-size gearboxes with a 12 mm shaft. Swap both rear gearboxes as a pair.

Do I need to change the battery?

No, the motors run on the car's existing 24V battery; keep it fully charged and in good health.

Why buy a 2-pack?

Both rear wheels need matching gearboxes, or the car will pull to one side.

24V RS555 Gearbox Motor, 2-Pack$27.99–$36.88